Is Level-1 Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Gelatin (bovine), Sorbitol, Graham Crumble (Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Natural Flavor), Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy, Xanthan Gum, Annatto, Water, Contains less than 2% of Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Cinnamon, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Natural Red Food Color (Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Red Pigment), Natural Rice Bran Extract, Natural Orange Pigment (Annatto), Natural Yellow Color (Cocoa Butter Oil, Riboflavin,, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Almond and Peanut
Check Level-1 Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Level-1 Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


