Is Level-1 Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- bovine
- gelatin
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol mono esters
- riboflavin
- mono & diglycerides
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Gelatin (bovine), Sorbitol, Graham Crumble (Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Natural Flavor), Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy, Xanthan Gum, Annatto, Water, Contains less than 2% of Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Cinnamon, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Natural Red Food Color (Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Red Pigment), Natural Rice Bran Extract, Natural Orange Pigment (Annatto), Natural Yellow Color (Cocoa Butter Oil, Riboflavin,, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Almond and Peanut
Check Level-1 Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Level-1 Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


