Is LEVEL LIFE, PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein nuggets

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT), CARAMEL (POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CREAM, NON FAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE*, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE SYRUP, PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, WATER, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN, VITAMIN B12, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), ROASTED PEANUT FLOUR, FLAX SEED MEAL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, AND PEANUT FLOUR.

Check LEVEL LIFE, PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast