Is Levi Roots Extra Hot Reggae Reggae BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Red Scotch Bonnet Chilli Purée (8%) [Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers (7%), Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ground Allspice, Spring Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika, Herbs Blend, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Dried Basil, Thyme

Check Levi Roots Extra Hot Reggae Reggae BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Levi Roots Extra Hot Reggae Reggae BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping