Is Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Product Of Italy
Check Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Where to buy
Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


