No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly buttery tasting white bread with a fine, tender crumb and thin, pliable crust. Slices are uniformly sized and hold spreads and sandwich fillings well; common uses include toast, sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, mild flavor, and good everyday convenience, reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Butter, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Soft And fresh Bread

Really good quality bread. They have a lot of different types also. The half loaf is nice as I don’t use bread that often and the price is good also.

good value
KitkatAug 11, 2022

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. | Spoonful