Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly buttery tasting white bread with a fine, tender crumb and thin, pliable crust. Slices are uniformly sized and hold spreads and sandwich fillings well; common uses include toast, sandwiches, French toast, and quick grilled cheese. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, mild flavor, and good everyday convenience, reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Butter, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Soft And fresh Bread

Really good quality bread. They have a lot of different types also. The half loaf is nice as I don’t use bread that often and the price is good also.

good value
Kitkat•Aug 11, 2022

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Butter White Enriched Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking