Is Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. Pescatarian?

Description
This loaf delivers a mildly sweet, wheaty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even, springy slices and uniform thickness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent softness and everyday convenience, while some note variability in freshness and occasional dryness after several days, limiting longer-term use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono- & diglyceride
- monoglyceride
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This loaf delivers a mildly sweet, wheaty flavor with a soft, tender crumb and even, springy slices and uniform thickness. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise consistent softness and everyday convenience, while some note variability in freshness and occasional dryness after several days, limiting longer-term use.
Ingredients
Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, (Vitamin B9)), Yeast, Soy Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Honey, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monoglyceride, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate To (Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Acetate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Honey Wheat Bread, 16 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


