Is Lewis Bakeries Avocado & Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- contains 2% or less of the following: avocado oil, salt, calcium propionate
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Seed Mix (millet, Flax, Sunflower, Chia, Quinoa), Reconstituted Avocado, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Avocado Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3, Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains Wheat.
Check Lewis Bakeries Avocado & Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bakeries Avocado & Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


