Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Chocolate Truffle Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Chocolate Fudge Ribonette (19.5%) (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Glucose, Cocoa, Dark Chocolate (3%) (70% Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin), Skim Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifiers (Glyceryl Monostearate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate), Natural Chocolate Fudge Flavour
Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Chocolate Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Chocolate Truffle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


