Is Lg Black & White Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • egg
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water,Bleached Wheatflour, Egg, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup,Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Modifiedcornstarch,Mono-&Diglycerides,Whey,Agar,Artificial Flavor,Salt,Titanium Dioxidecolor,Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Gluten,Citricacid, Vanilla Extract,Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin,Potassiumsorbate Preservative,Propylene Glycol Monoester,Wheat Starch,Cellulose Gum, Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate.

Check Lg Black & White Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast