Is LIAMA-RAMA FUN CANDY-COATED CHOCOLATE CHIPS GRANOLA BAR, LIAMA-RAMA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COCONUT, HONEY, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, MODIFIED PALM OIL, SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check LIAMA-RAMA FUN CANDY-COATED CHOCOLATE CHIPS GRANOLA BAR, LIAMA-RAMA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go