Is Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- prawn
- e621
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Prawn (Crustacean), Extract, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Colours (E133, E110, E124, E102), The Colours E102, E110 And E124 May Effects On Activity And Attention In Children, Cooking Instruction: Deep Fry The Crackers In Vegetable Oil Heated To 180 Degc - 200Degc, Once Cracers Start To Expand And Float, Remove And Drain Well On Kitchen Papper, Serve Immediately
Check Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


