Is Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth is a delicately seasoned canned sausage made with chicken. It is keto friendly, with 10 grams of protein and only 1 gram of net carbs. The sausage is fully cooked and can be added to other dishes. Canned in chicken broth, the sausage gains added flavor. With 0 grams of added sugar per serving, it offers a healthy option. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Extractives Of Paprika, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep