Is Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings
  • natural flavors

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth is a delicately seasoned canned sausage made with chicken. It is keto friendly, with 10 grams of protein and only 1 gram of net carbs. The sausage is fully cooked and can be added to other dishes. Canned in chicken broth, the sausage gains added flavor. With 0 grams of added sugar per serving, it offers a healthy option. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Chicken Broth, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Extractives Of Paprika, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Libby's Chicken Vienna Sausage in Chicken Broth, 4.6 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep