Is Libby's® Sliced Carrots 14.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Libby's Sliced Carrots in a 145 oz can are known for their delicious taste. These carrots have gained a positive reputation among consumers, who find them to be tasty. The product details, apart from the can size, are not provided in the given facts. However, based on the information available, it can be concluded that Libby's Sliced Carrots in a 145 oz can are a popular choice due to their enjoyable flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Carrots, Calcium Chloride

Check Libby's® Sliced Carrots 14.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Libby's® Sliced Carrots 14.5 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishing