Is LIBERTE GREC Croquant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAIT ÉCRÉME, PREPARATION SUCRE (SUCRE, EAU, AMIDON DE RIZ, PECTINE,JUS DE CITRON CONCENTRE). NOX DE CAJOU SALEES (NOIX DE CAJOU, SEL, HUILE DE GRAINES DECARTHAME), CREME, PACANES PRALINEES (PACANES, SUCRE, SIROP DE TAPIOCA, HUILE: DE NOIX DE COCO, SEL, TOCOPHEROLS, HUILE DE SOJA), AMANDES SALEES (AMANDES, SEL DE MER, MALTODEXTRINE), PROTEINES DE LAT CULTURES BACTÉRIENNES, CONTIENT DES INGREDIENTS DU LAIT, NOIX DE CAJOU, AMANDE ET PACANE. INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, SWEET PREPARATION (SUGAR, WATER, RICE STARCH, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SALT, SAEELOWERSEED OIL), CREAM, PRALINE PECANS (PECANS SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP,COCONUT OIL SALT, TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), MILK PROTEIN, BACTERIAL CULTURES CONTAINS MILK, CASHEW, ALMOND AND PECAN INGREDIENTS.

Check LIBERTE GREC Croquant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item