Is Liberte Grec Extra Cremeux Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk mineral concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-creamy Greek-style yogurt offers a thick, velvety texture and mild tangy flavor; consumers commonly use it for breakfast bowls, parfaits, sauces and baking. Reviewers note consistently smooth mouthfeel, balanced acidity, and versatility in sweet or savory recipes, with frequent praise for its rich texture and reliable consistency with steady spoonability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, VANILLA FLAVOURED SYRUP [SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, CARROT CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOUR), VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, MILK MINERAL CONCENTRATE], CREAM, MILK PROTEIN, BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Liberte Grec Extra Cremeux against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie