Is LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • skim milk
  • natural flavour

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored Greek yogurt presents a thick, creamy texture with a mild, balanced vanilla profile; commonly spooned into breakfasts, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently mention smooth consistency and subtle flavor, noting it feels lighter than traditional, thicker styles, with generally positive feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Vanilla Flavoured Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Milk Protein, Lactase, Bacterial Cultures

Check LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Love this yogurt!

It is one of our family’s favourites! Audrey

IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go