Is LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored Greek yogurt presents a thick, creamy texture with a mild, balanced vanilla profile; commonly spooned into breakfasts, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently mention smooth consistency and subtle flavor, noting it feels lighter than traditional, thicker styles, with generally positive feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Vanilla Flavoured Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Milk Protein, Lactase, Bacterial Cultures

Check LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Love this yogurt!

It is one of our family’s favourites! Audrey

IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

LIBERTÉ Lactose Free Greek Vanilla 0% MF Yogourt is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go