Is Licorice Spice Organic Herbal Tea Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • organic flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Licorice Root, Organic Star Anise Fruit, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Cardamom Seeds, Organic Cloves, Natural Flavours, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Flavour, Fairtrade Certified, Contains 23,7% Of Fairtrade Certified By Dry Weight

Check Licorice Spice Organic Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Licorice Spice Organic Herbal Tea is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetCitrusSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking