Is Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy plain yoghurt with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly eaten at breakfast with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or used as a baking and cooking binder. Customers often note consistent texture, dependable portion size, and a neutral flavor profile suitable for versatile everyday use and easy storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- live yoghurt cultures
- enzyme
- gelatine
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy plain yoghurt with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly eaten at breakfast with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or used as a baking and cooking binder. Customers often note consistent texture, dependable portion size, and a neutral flavor profile suitable for versatile everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Milk, sugar, water, milk solids, gelatine,enzyme ( lactase),live yoghurt cultures (milk) (streptococc us thermophilus,lactobacillus acidophilus,bifidoba cterium lactis)
Check Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Amazing
Love these! They totally suit my needs being lactose intolerant and having Fodmap in use.

Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10
Where to buy
Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


