Is Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy plain yoghurt with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly eaten at breakfast with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or used as a baking and cooking binder. Customers often note consistent texture, dependable portion size, and a neutral flavor profile suitable for versatile everyday use and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- enzyme
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy plain yoghurt with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly eaten at breakfast with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or used as a baking and cooking binder. Customers often note consistent texture, dependable portion size, and a neutral flavor profile suitable for versatile everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Milk, sugar, water, milk solids, gelatine,enzyme ( lactase),live yoghurt cultures (milk) (streptococc us thermophilus,lactobacillus acidophilus,bifidoba cterium lactis)
Check Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Reviews
Amazing
Love these! They totally suit my needs being lactose intolerant and having Fodmap in use.

Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10
Where to buy
Liddells Lactose Free Yoghurt Plain 140g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


