Is Lidl Preferred Selection Apple Strudel Pastry With Raisins, Apple Strudel With Raisins Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- food starch modified
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER BLEND [POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, DEXTRIN.
Check Lidl Preferred Selection Apple Strudel Pastry With Raisins, Apple Strudel With Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Preferred Selection Apple Strudel Pastry With Raisins, Apple Strudel With Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
About this product
Snack · Roll


