Is Lidl Preferred Selection Apple Strudel Pastry With Raisins, Apple Strudel With Raisins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium citrate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER BLEND [POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, DEXTRIN.

Check Lidl Preferred Selection Apple Strudel Pastry With Raisins, Apple Strudel With Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast