Is Lieber's Saltines Unsalted Tops Crackers 4 Stack Packs 16 Oz. Pk Of 3. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils, Interested Soybean, Canola, Palm), With Citric Acid And Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Enzymes, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour And Sodium Sulfite

Check Lieber's Saltines Unsalted Tops Crackers 4 Stack Packs 16 Oz. Pk Of 3. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lieber's Saltines Unsalted Tops Crackers 4 Stack Packs 16 Oz. Pk Of 3. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoupSandwich