Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soy, gluten
  • milk solids
  • 24% milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium, Milk Chocolate (83%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Moss, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Blackcurrant Flavoured Jellies (17%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (422), Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Salt, Natural Colour (153), Glazing Agent (903)], Flavour. Milk Chocolate Contains 28% Cocoa Solids And 24% Milk Solids. Contains: Milk, Soy And Gluten (wheat). May Contain Gluten (barley), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Life Savers Blackcurrant Jellies Milk Chocolate | Spoonful