Is Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly savory broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate savory profile, suitable as a soup base, for simmering grains, or deglazing pans. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability, though some mention it could be saltier to personal preference. Easy to heat and incorporate into recipes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate savory profile, suitable as a soup base, for simmering grains, or deglazing pans. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability, though some mention it could be saltier to personal preference. Easy to heat and incorporate into recipes.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, Concentrated celery juice, Onion juice, Dehydrated chicken, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).
Check Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


