Is LIFESTYLE BEVERAGE, TANGERINE CITRUS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavors
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REVERSE OSMOSIS FILTERED WATER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALOE VERA INNER LEAF GEL (EXTRACT), REDUCED SUGAR FRUIT EXTRACTS (ACAI, POMEGRANATE, BLUEBERRY), CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC GLUCONATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, SODIUM SELENITE.
Check LIFESTYLE BEVERAGE, TANGERINE CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFESTYLE BEVERAGE, TANGERINE CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA, UNSWEETENED
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


