Is Lifetime Healthy Rewards Cheese Product, Pasteurized Process, Mild Mexican Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk cheese

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Paprika And Turmeric (Color).

Check Lifetime Healthy Rewards Cheese Product, Pasteurized Process, Mild Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping