Is Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • natural peach flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peach flavored kefir smoothie offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild tang and noticeable fruit sweetness; texture is drinkable yet slightly thick. Common uses include sipping on the go, pairing with breakfast, or blending into smoothies. Reviewers often note pleasant peach flavor and convenient, popular ready to drink option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized lowfat milk, nonfat milk, cane sugar, pectin, natural peach flavor, natural flavors, annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, live and active cultures

Check Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketFry'sIGAJewel-OscoSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie