Is Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat milk
- pasteurized organic lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Raspberry Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures
Check Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
CROFTER'S ORGANIC RASPBERRY PREMIUM SPREAD, 16.5 OZ
Where to buy
Lifeway Organic Raspberry Kefir Lowfat Smoothie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


