Is Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized low fat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Low Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cultures, 12 Live & Active Probiotic Cultures: B, Breve, B, Lactis, B, Longum, L. Acidophilus, L. Casei, L, Cremoris, L, Lactis, L, Plantarum, L, Reuteri, L, Rhamnosus, S, Diacetylactis, S, Florentinus.
Check Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Lifeway® Plain Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


