Is Lifeway® Strawberry Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Pectin, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Flavors, Red Beet Juice (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lifeway® Strawberry Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lifeway® Strawberry Probiotic Low Fat Kefir Drink is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep