Is LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, lightly tangy and subtly sweet dressing with a creamy, pourable texture that coats greens and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, or spread on sandwiches; reviewers note versatile convenience, pleasant creaminess, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging ease and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC JUICE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION JUICE, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MODIFIED GUM ACACIA, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT CREAMY FRENCH is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryVinegarySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich