Is Light & Free Skyr Raspberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk), Raspberry, Modified Maize Starch, Calcium Citrates, Flavourings (Milk), Stabiliser (Glycerol, Potassium Chloride), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Black Carrot Concentrate, Thickener (Carrageenan), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides From A Natural Source (Stevia Extract))

Check Light & Free Skyr Raspberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Light & Free Skyr Raspberry Icelandic Style Yoghurt is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGarnishingTopping