Is LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

Description
A light Greek style vinaigrette offering bright, tangy flavor and thin, smooth texture that pours easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, cucumber and tomato salads, or as a marinade for grilled vegetables and chicken. Reviewers often note pleasant acidity, easy pourability, and mildness—some say the flavor is understated overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A light Greek style vinaigrette offering bright, tangy flavor and thin, smooth texture that pours easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, cucumber and tomato salads, or as a marinade for grilled vegetables and chicken. Reviewers often note pleasant acidity, easy pourability, and mildness—some say the flavor is understated overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Whey, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color
Check LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


