Is LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?

Description
A light Greek style vinaigrette offering bright, tangy flavor and thin, smooth texture that pours easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, cucumber and tomato salads, or as a marinade for grilled vegetables and chicken. Reviewers often note pleasant acidity, easy pourability, and mildness—some say the flavor is understated overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light Greek style vinaigrette offering bright, tangy flavor and thin, smooth texture that pours easily. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, cucumber and tomato salads, or as a marinade for grilled vegetables and chicken. Reviewers often note pleasant acidity, easy pourability, and mildness—some say the flavor is understated overall.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Whey, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color
Check LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT GREEK VINAIGRETTE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


