Is Light Green Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525306) - 2-Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- glycerol esters of fatty acids
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Cotton Seed Oil, Glycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Yellow 5
Check Light Green Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525306) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Green Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525306) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Wasa® Light Rye Whole Grain Crispbread 9.5 oz. Pack
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Where to buy
Light Green Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525306) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


