Is LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- non-fat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, FROSTING SWIRL (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, SALT), MULTICOLORED SPRINKLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, PAPRIKA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK AND SOY), XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


