Is Light Italian Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, herby flavor with a bright tang and light mouthfeel; smooth, pourable consistency that coats greens without clumping. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility but occasionally cite thin texture or milder-than-expected taste and perceived value.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese, Dried Garlic, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavour, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Light Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Light Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


