Is LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of natural flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light creamy mayo-and-dressing blend delivers a smooth, whipped texture with a balanced tangy finish, commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a dressing for salads, and a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient versatility, and a milder, slightly tang-forward flavor many preferred for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Eggs, Cellulose Gel, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate As A, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Spice, Paprika, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Dried Garlic

Check LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping