Is LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT Gluten Free?

Description
This light creamy mayo-and-dressing blend delivers a smooth, whipped texture with a balanced tangy finish, commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a dressing for salads, and a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient versatility, and a milder, slightly tang-forward flavor many preferred for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- 2% of natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This light creamy mayo-and-dressing blend delivers a smooth, whipped texture with a balanced tangy finish, commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a dressing for salads, and a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient versatility, and a milder, slightly tang-forward flavor many preferred for everyday use.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Eggs, Cellulose Gel, Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate As A, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Spice, Paprika, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Dried Garlic
Check LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Kraft Smooth & Tangy Classic Catalina Dressing
Where to buy
LIGHT MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING, LIGHT is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


