Is Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • dried egg yolks
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These wide noodles offer a mild savory flavor and a light, fluffy texture that stays tender when cooked. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, stroganoff and as a simple side, reviewers note quick cooking, consistent tenderness, good sauce absorption, and occasional reports of overcooking if boiled too long during busy weeks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Yolks Or Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Light 'N Fluffy® Wide Enriched Egg Noodles 12 oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir Fry