Is No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg white
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These dumplings offer a mild, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they hold shape well in soups and broths, absorb surrounding flavors, and are commonly used in chicken soup, stews, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note quick cooking time, consistent texture, occasional clumping, and family-friendly appeal too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Semolina (wheat), Durum Ylour (wheat), Dried Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Wheat And Egg.

Check No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? No Yolks Dumplings Enriched Egg White Pasta | Spoonful