Is LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural anchovy flavor
  • lactic acid

natural anchovy flavor

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC WHEY (MILK), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC PARSLEY), ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping