Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Barley, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Millet, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Millet
Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Loaf


