Is Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a chewy, crispable texture that firms when pan-fried; users report a pronounced smoky flavor and variable crispness. Commonly added to breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note ease of preparation, occasional uneven thickness, overall mixed opinions on resemblance to conventional varieties, and occasional lingering saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavours
- natural smoke flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices offer a chewy, crispable texture that firms when pan-fried; users report a pronounced smoky flavor and variable crispness. Commonly added to breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps, reviewers note ease of preparation, occasional uneven thickness, overall mixed opinions on resemblance to conventional varieties, and occasional lingering saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Carrageenan, Wheat Flour, Evaporated Can Sugar, Sesame Oil, Red Yeast Rice Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Natural Smoke Flavour, Autollyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)
Check Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant-Based Bacon Original Veggie is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


