Is Lightlife Plant Based Deli Sliced Veggie Turkey Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce
wheat starch

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Navy Bean Flour, Organic Dried Tofu (Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Rice Bran, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Onion, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours (From Plant Sources), Calcium Lactate, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Natural Smoke Flavour

Check Lightlife Plant Based Deli Sliced Veggie Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Plant Based Deli Sliced Veggie Turkey is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Lightlife Plant Based Deli Sliced Veggie Turkey | Spoonful