Is Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
- soy protein product
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Oil, Salt, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Green Pepper, Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (From Vegetable Sources)
Check Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant-Based Zesty Italian Veggie Ground is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


